Custom Search

Thursday, December 31, 2009

Some rare wedding photos







Wednesday, December 30, 2009

Award winning Ads..






Tuesday, December 29, 2009

Creative backpacks








Monday, December 28, 2009

Perfect situations to say "Oh my #^*$^@"













Saturday, December 26, 2009

World's Friendliest Countries


The Middle East has long had a reputation for being one of the world's perennial trouble spots. But for expatriates, the tiny Persian Gulf county Bahrain ranks as one of the most welcoming places to work.



That's the surprising result of a new survey of 3,100 expatriates conducted by HSBC Bank ( HBC - news - people ). Bahrain ranked first in one key measure of how easy it is for expatriates to set up a new life for their families. It received high marks from expats who like the country's easy access to modern health care, decent and affordable housing, and network of social groups that expatriates can join.

Canada, which ranked first in a similar survey last year, fell to second place on HSBC's integration score, which measures how easily foreigners and their families can settle into a new country. Australia, Thailand and Malaysia rounded out the top five. Foreign workers in these countries found it easy to make local friends and said they enjoyed a higher quality of life than in their native countries.



HSBC's Expat Explorer survey was conducted between February and April 2009. Survey respondents were from the U.S., Europe and elsewhere and lived in more than two dozen countries and on four continents. They ranked their new homes based on 23 factors, including food, entertainment, health care, commute and education. Of those measures, HSBC selected eight to create its so-called "integration score," a snapshot of which countries are most welcoming to expats.

Click here to see full list.
It is possible that Bahrain's first-place finish is a fluke. Only 31 expats working in Bahrain participated in the survey, vs. more than 450 respondents from the United Kingdom. Bahrain ranked as the best country to join local community groups and coordinate health care. Respondents found it less easy to make local friends and learn the languages (Arabic, Farsi and Urdu), but the country ranked in the top five when it came to finding a home, setting up finances, and finding good schools.


The United Arab Emirates and the United Kingdom received some of the poorest scores on the integration scale. Expats in the Emirates reported finding it difficult to join local community groups; only 39% of respondents made local friends compared to 76% of respondents living in other countries. Foreign workers in England complained about the challenges of finding affordable housing.


RankCountryMaking FriendsMaking Local FriendsJoining Community GroupsOrganizing School For My ChildrenOrganizing My FinancesOrganizing My Health CareFinding Somewhere To LiveSetting Up Utilities
1Bahrain520153124
2Canada112367852
3Australia1069717115
4Thailand11618411219
5Malaysia41419133413
6South Africa6283146314
7Hong Kong31712172583
8Singapore718241364131
9Spain128131810978
10United States157412202410

Source - Forbes

Friday, December 25, 2009

Fattest Countries

Fattest Countries in the World


More than 1.6 billion people in the world are either overweight or obese, according to a recent study by the World Health Organization. Here’s a look at the countries with the highest percent of overweight adults (people age 15 and over). People are considered overweight if their body mass index (BMI) is 25 or higher and obese with a BMI or 30 or higher.



There are currently 1.6 billion overweight adults in the world, according to the World Health Organization. That number is projected to grow by 40% over the next 10 years. The following list reflects the percentage of overweight adults aged 15 and over. These are individuals who have individual body mass indexes, which measures weight relative to height, greater than or equal to 25. Obese is defined as having a BMI greater than or equal to 30.



RankCountry%
1.Nauru94.5
2.Micronesia, Federated States of91.1
3.Cook Islands90.9
4.Tonga90.8
5.Niue81.7
6.Samoa80.4
7.Palau78.4
8.Kuwait74.2
9.United States74.1
10.Kiribati73.6
11.Dominica71.0
12.Barbados69.7
13.Argentina69.4
14.Egypt69.4
15.Malta68.7
16.Greece68.5
17.New Zealand68.4
18.United Arab Emirates68.3
19.Mexico68.1
20.Trinidad and Tobago67.9
21.Australia67.4
22.Belarus66.8
23.Chile65.3
24.Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)65.2
25.Seychelles64.6
26.Bahrain64.1
27.Andorra63.8
28.United Kingdom63.8
29.Saudi Arabia63.5
30.Monaco62.4
31.Bolivia62.2
32.San Marino62.1
33.Guatemala61.2
34.Mongolia61.2
35.Canada61.1
36.Qatar61.0
37.Uruguay60.9
38.Jordan60.5
39.Bahamas60.4
40.Iceland60.4
41.Nicaragua60.4
42.Cuba60.1
43.Germany60.1
44.Brunei Darussalam59.8
45.Slovenia59.8
46.Peru59.6
47.Vanuatu59.6
48.Finland58.7
49.Jamaica57.4




50.Israel57.3
51.Saint Lucia57.3
52.Austria57.1
53.Azerbaijan57.1
54.Turkey56.8
55.Tuvalu56.6
56.Dominican Republic56.5
57.Slovakia56.3
58.Cyprus56.2
59.Saint Kitts and Nevis56.1
60.Costa Rica55.8
61.Colombia55.6
62.Antigua and Barbuda55.5
63.Switzerland55.4
64.Montenegro54.9
65.Serbia54.9
66.Serbia and Montenegro (The former state union of)54.9
67.Albania54.8
68.Fiji54.8
69.Bulgaria54.2
70.Luxembourg54.2
71.Croatia53.9
72.Bosnia and Herzegovina53.8
73.Portugal53.8
74.Armenia53.3
75.Grenada53.3
76.South Africa53.3
77.Iran (Islamic Republic of)53.2
78.Libyan Arab Jamahiriya53.2
79.Lithuania53.1
80.Lebanon53.0
81.Czech Republic52.9
82.Syrian Arab Republic52.8
83.Spain51.8
84.Hungary51.6
85.Panama51.4
86.Tunisia51.0
87.Saint Vincent and the Grenadines50.6
88.Brazil50.5
89.Belize49.8
90.Sweden49.7
91.Norway49.1
92.Russian Federation49.1
93.El Salvador48.7
94.Lesotho48.5
95.Suriname47.8
96.Paraguay47.7
97.Guyana47.5
98.Poland47.5
99.Latvia47.3
100.The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia47.2


Source: World Health Organization.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Share/Save/Bookmark